BANKING SECTOR

All 35 Banks Stocks with Share Prices

Now as the markets have factored in the coronavirus event, there one can expect a bounce back in the markets provided there are no new events. Once the NIFTY 50 crosses and honours the 9000 mark then one can see a sharp bounce back. Therefore, one can look out for better investment opportunities. 

The current piece highlights the complete list of all banks with share prices. Not only that, along with it you can explore EPS, PE ratio, trading & more on almost real time basis. There are 35 listed banks and financial services providers on Indian stock exchanges. The list consisted of 22 private sector banks & 13 public sector banks with share prices.  

(Note: The above list is for information purpose only. Therefore, you’re advised to conduct proper due diligence before investing in equities).

Name of banks
Bank Type
Last traded share price
PE ratio
EPS
Trading Volume
Axis Bank Ltd.Private sector bank407.927.8514.641537451
Bandhan Bank Ltd.Private sector bank283.6515.1218.76810448
City Union Bank Ltd.Private sector bank134.2513.431027710
Federal Bank Ltd.Private sector bank48.856.27.882055074
HDFC Bank Ltd.Private sector bank98319.8649.5737606
ICICI Bank Ltd.Private sector bank344.2523.6614.551572761
IDFC First Bank Ltd.Private sector bank25.7518.22.585340230
IndusInd Bank Ltd.Private sector bank528.058.2464.13086497
Jammu & Kashmir Bank Ltd.Private sector bank15.530-11.08669439
Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.Private sector bank1279.5528.6444.68192224
RBL Bank Ltd.Private sector bank168.6515.2811.044662243
AU Small Finance BankPrivate sector bank472.9521.1922.3231671
DCB Bank LimitedPrivate sector bank71.96.6910.74199335
Dhanlaxmi Bank LtdPrivate sector bank11.213.133.5814038
Karur Vysya BankPrivate sector bank26.359.982.6437081
Karnataka Bank LimitedPrivate sector bank40.52.9213.89153497
Lakshmi Vilas Bank LimitedPrivate sector bank14.580-38.02146753
South Indian Bank LimitedPrivate sector bank6.723.821.76979046
Yes Bank LimitedPrivate sector bank29.550-75.19921241
CSB Bank LimitedPrivate sector bank134.55004620
Standard Chartered PLCPrivate sector bank36.95004252
Ujjivan Small Finance Bank LimitedPrivate sector bank29.5513.562.18163895
Bank of BarodaPublic Sector bank45.40-1.82354521
Bank of IndiaPublic Sector bank40.814.332.85366622
Bank of Maharashtra.Public Sector bank10.5312.90.82243368
Canara BankPublic Sector bank103.7511.149.321235300
Central Bank of IndiaPublic Sector bank16.140-6.9796213
Indian BankPublic Sector bank54.452.8918.83246816
Indian Overseas BankPublic Sector bank10.220-10.84179472
Punjab & Sind BankPublic Sector bank16.550-1314635
Punjab National BankPublic Sector bank33.050-9.132239757
State Bank of IndiaPublic Sector bank179.256.9125.955468766
UCO BankPublic Sector bank12.830-6.7163387
Union Bank of IndiaPublic Sector bank28.550-31.44502080
Industrial Development Bank of IndiaPublic Sector bank31.650-14.42466645

Frequnetly Asked Questions:-

1. Why bank stocks are falling in India?

Banking stocks in India are falling due to two main reasons

  • Due to corona virus onset, the market realized that this will impact the economic activities severely. Therefore out of earnings fear, the stock market reacted negatively.
  • Before the ongoing black swan events, already many Indian banks, including private and public sectors banks, were facing the issue of NPAs and non-payment of EMIs by corporates  

2. Best bank stocks to buy now in India?

Usually in the times of uncertainties, one should check out the valuation and earning potentials with good past records. One such bank is HDFC bank. The bank has a good past record with low exposure to risky investments. HDFC has always ensured that it doesn’t give loans by overlooking its frameworks. Therefore, one can consider accumulating it around 800-850 levels for a longer term.